Think Twice Before Suing This School District by Matthew Heller
[…] “The plaintiff’s intimate relationship with Mr. Bradley permeates the heart of both liability and damages in this case,” Doumanian claimed in an August 2008 filing. Seeking support, she moved to compel the deposition of Baez’s husband, subpoenaed a plastic surgeon whom Baez had consulted, and attempted to paint the plaintiff in the most lurid of colors. “Plaintiff was literally caught with her pants down during one of her sexual trysts with Bradley at the School District’s offices,” she wrote in a brief.
California Evidence Code Section 1106, however, provides that “evidence of specific instances of plaintiff’s sexual conduct … is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff.” Nevertheless, according to Baez’s attorneys, Doumanian was relentless in bringing up Baez’s alleged infidelity. “It doesn’t matter what the [legal] issue was … Nancy always started off every introduction with this sordid rendition of facts about the alleged affair,” Smith recalls.